[Federal Register Volume 89, Number 2 (Wednesday, January 3, 2024)]
[…] and require a depository to acknowledge, among other things, thatÂ
the accounts opened by the FCM hold funds that belong to the FCM’sÂ
customers.
  3 See 17 CFR 1.32, 1.33, 1.25, and 1.49.
—————————————————————————
  With respect to clearing member proprietary funds or houseÂ
accounts,4 consistent with our system of self-regulation set forthÂ
in the Commodity Exchange Act, DCOs have to establish standards andÂ
procedures designed to protect and ensure the safety of proprietaryÂ
funds, and hold them in a manner that will minimize the risk of lossÂ
or delay in access by the DCO to the funds.5 DCOs also have toÂ
invest clearing member proprietary funds in instruments with minimalÂ
credit, market, and liquidity risks.6
—————————————————————————
  4 Regulation Sec.  1.3, 17 CFR 1.3, defines a “customer” asÂ
“any person who uses [an FCM], introducing broker, [CTA or CPO] asÂ
an agent in connection with trading in any commodity interest.”Â
DCOs have to apply many of the customer protection requirements thatÂ
apply to FCMs to the customer funds DCOs receive from FCM clearingÂ
members. DCOs must segregate the customer funds of their FCMÂ
clearing members from their own funds, deposit customer funds underÂ