[Federal Register Volume 88, Number 171 (Wednesday, September 6, 2023)]
[…] non-approval for product and rule filings.
Stay of Self-Certification or Extension of Review Period
  For example, regarding new products, under Rule 40.2 theÂ
Commission can stay the self-certification of a new product inÂ
circumstances involving a false certification, or a petition toÂ
alter or amend the contract terms and conditions pursuant to SectionÂ
8a(7) 9 of the CEA.10 Under Rule 40.3, new products can beÂ
submitted to the Commission for review and approval, and the reviewÂ
period can be extended if the product raises novel or complexÂ
issues.11
—————————————————————————
  9 7 U.S.C. 12a(7). This section authorizes the Commission, inÂ
certain circumstances, “to alter or supplement the rules of aÂ
registered entity insofar as necessary or appropriate by rule orÂ
regulation or by order.”
  10 17 CFR 40.2(c).
  11 17 CFR 40.3(d).
—————————————————————————
  Similarly, regarding new rules or rule amendments submittedÂ
under Rule 40.5 for Commission review and approval, the CommissionÂ
can extend the review period for (1) novel or complex issues, (2)Â